Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    190
    I dont drive with pribluda so I just feel my way around the track when I drive and Im clueless to what the wear rate is or how its distributed from race to race. Once Ive done a long run test I know what to expect and sort of take it from there.

    My temps arent that much different with or without the patch. I do tend to overdrive the car with a certain regularity and that produces higher temps still. I think diff and ramp angle settings probably plays into it , along with driving style. Im moving away from 85/xx setups towards 60/xx to begin with and trying to change my style towards more throttle input and less steering input. Drove a 60/30 with 1 cluth at Aintree and the wear rate seemed somewhat increased in that race but hard to say as I never drove the same distance with 85/45 wich is what I usually drive. So it might not be the same for all in these terms but what I think is a common denominator is that we are all a bit slower on avg.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Groningen
    Posts
    25
    Thanks for the welcome and explaining guys! Looks like I'm set to join you on Thurday night, I will take the Brabham if that's all right

  3. #23
    SimRacer Pelle_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    238
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Fleurke View Post
    I will take the Brabham if that's all right
    Just to tell, I'm driving Eagle in this league, maybe a little unfair...but on the other hand, you can surely beat me in a BRM

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    190
    Thats great news Robert. Lets hope for a good one on thursday. And the brabham sounds sensible. From what Ive seen in oAo youre pretty darn quick in that thing as well. Should bode for a close race up front as Pelle has shown some pretty serious pace in practice and Andrč will be looking to scrape as many points together as possible before mexico. Its gonna be tight in the midfield as well. Good stuff..

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    Hi All,
    I have a weird problem when running the DG patch. I mentioned it to Pelle and he also observes the same thing.

    When I start a GPL session with DG patched my set up's don't seem to reflect the gear ratios set in GPL Set up manager. Also changing the ratios don't seem to be accepted after hitting the green button. A way around this seems to be to also change something else in the drivetrain menu (Such as Clutches). And then after saving go back and reset the clutches to their previous setting.

    Anyone else experience anything like this?

    TIA

    TTFN
    John.
    1 in 4 people in the world are mentally unbalanced
    Look at 3 of your closest friends
    If they seem ok it's probably you.

    Beat it to fit, Paint it to match

    Fast cheap reliable
    Choose any 2 from 3

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    190
    This has to do with the "race" and "current" setups you are running if Im not mistaken. If race is set to default you will experience this weirdness. Once you choose a setup for both, changes and such should be accepted as normal.

  7. #27
    Hi John,

    it's like Dag said. It has to do this the fact that dirtgearpatch is made for INT mode too (and in this case it's really a dirtgearpatch).

    Every time the driver goes to track the patch restores the gear ratios of the first four gears (so in case of ShiftR in INT mode the changed gear ratios changed back automatically). For this refreshing the values from race setup are used.
    So the message to all is: Every time you change anything at the gear box please save the Setup and declare it to race Setup! Then all work like it should.
    Have a nice time in England!
    BR Olaf

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    Ah ok, Thanks for the explanation. It all makes sense now. It was driving me nuts this week I thought I was going mad.
    I'm sad I'll miss Mexico but to be honest I can't wait to get away even if it will probably be cold, wet and windy. I'm hoping I can find a reliable Wifi connection and watch the live stream.

    TTFN
    John.
    1 in 4 people in the world are mentally unbalanced
    Look at 3 of your closest friends
    If they seem ok it's probably you.

    Beat it to fit, Paint it to match

    Fast cheap reliable
    Choose any 2 from 3

  9. #29
    SimRacer Pelle_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    238
    Quote Originally Posted by snafu View Post
    I have a weird problem when running the DG patch. I mentioned it to Pelle and he also observes the same thing.
    Yes, this problem could make me totally crazy
    Was a bit confused the first time & thought it was because I had renamed an setup (eg .ea1 to .mu1). Be sure I had done it before without probs & now a gearbox totally useless
    Opened 'GPL Setup Manager' but no help with gearbox, it still went wrong in GPL.
    In GPL I discovered if diff was changed, now I could save setup...& it was remembered, unfortunately, starting all over again with gearbox
    @Olaf, Thanks for your explanation & well that Jeep remembered to post the problem ...but you could have told the problem a little before, I'm still taking
    When your wife calls you, she says John, Snafu, Jeep...or TTFN Hope you find a connection & can see the race on Mex.

    Edit:
    Come to think of one thing when I mentioned 'GPL Setup Manager'. In the old days of DGPLS, we discovered that someone used another program where it could be changed more precisely than in GPL, such as tire pressure. In GPL, 124 jumps up 4 to 128, but here you could change with only 1, think there was more with camber in the same way, maybe even more I can't remember.
    Anyone who can remember the name of the program & not least...is it cheating or ok ?
    Last edited by Pelle_B; 11-12-18 at 02:54.

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    190
    Come to think of one thing when I mentioned 'GPL Setup Manager'. In the old days of DGPLS, we discovered that someone used another program where it could be changed more precisely than in GPL, such as tire pressure. In GPL, 124 jumps up 4 to 128, but here you could change with only 1, think there was more with camber in the same way, maybe even more I can't remember.
    Anyone who can remember the name of the program & not least...is it cheating or ok ?
    I would say thats its ok and not cheating. If Im not mistaken you get finer tune up possibilities with going to gpl 1.3 and this is freely available for all so no worries. And even if you get even smaller steps its not gonna make that much of a difference. Besides its very hard to quantify exactly where the laptimes come from , sometimes a tweak in setup will help but time spent on track and good ol fashioned practice is what carries the bulk of our performance as drivers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •